All PostsGeneral Science and GKQuizzes

Static GK Quiz- 7

Que-01)
“The International Day of the disabled” is observed on which of the following day?

a) 30th January
b) 8th December
c) 3rd December
d) 14th December

Explanations


1) Answer: c) 3rd December
International day of Person with disabilities is observed on 3rd December every year by United Nations. The observance of the Day aims to promote an understanding of disability issues and mobilize support for the dignity, rights and well-being of persons with disabilities.

Que-02)
“Business at the speed of Thought” is the title of book by?

a) Rajeev Gandhi
b) Mark Zuckerberg
c) Bill Gates
d) Bill Clinton

Explanations


2) Answer: c) Bill Gates
“Business at the speed of Thought” is a book written by Bill Gates and Collins Hemingway in 1999. It discusses how business and technology are integrated and explains how digital infrastructures and information networks can help someone get an edge on the competition.

Que-03)
Who compiled the first Guru Granth Sahib or AdiGranth?

a) Guru Arjan Dev Ji
b) Guru Ram Das Ji
c) Guru HarKishan Ji
d) Guru Nanak Dev Ji

Explanations


3) Answer: a) Guru Arjan Dev Ji
AdiGranth: literally means "the first book." This is the early compilation of the Sikh Scriptures by Guru Arjan, the fifth Sikh Guru, in 1604. This Granth (Book) is the Holy Scripture of the Sikhs. AdiGranth installed for the first time at Harimander Sahib by Guru Arjan Dev ji on 1st September, 1604.

Que-04)
What is ‘Teletext’?

a) Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV Screen
b) Flashing of telephone conversation on TV Screen
c) Connecting the local telephone with outstation telephones without STD Codes
d) Printing the text of the message on the telex machine.

Explanations


4) Answer: a) Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV screen.
Teletext is a Data broadcasting service in which pre-programmed sequences of frames of data are broadcast cyclically and a user equipped with a standard television receiver and a special decoder selects the desired frames of viewing.

Que-05)
Processing of a data file to reduce its size for storage on disk is termed as?

a) Amplification
b) Reduction
c) Compression
d) Rarefaction

Explanations


5) Answer: c) Compression
The process of reducing the size of a data file is popularly referred to a data compression. Compression is useful because it helps reduce resources usage such as data storage space or transmission capacity.

Que-06)
Which application is used for accessing the information on internet?

a) Operating system
b) Web browser
c) System software
d) all of the above

Explanations


6) Answer: b) Web browser.
A web browser is a software application for accessing information resources on the World Wide Web. An information resource is identified by a Uniform Resource Identifier (URL). The major web browser are google chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer etc.

Que-07)
Who invented optical fibre?

a) Samuel Cohen
b) NarinderKapany
c) Percy L. Spencer
d) T. H. Maimah

Explanations


7) Answer: b) NarinderKapany
Narinder Singh Kapany is an Indian born American physicist who invented optical fibre. In 1952 Kapany conducted studies that led to the invention of optical fibre. An optical fibre is a flexible transparent fibre made of glass or plastic slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as waveguide to transmit light between the two ends of the fibre. Optical fibres are widely used in fibre optic communications which permits transmission over longer distances.

Que-08)
“Linkage” was discovered by?

a) Jenner
b) Morgan
c) Muller
d) Bateson

Explanations


8) Answer: d) Bateson
William Bateson discovered the genetic linkage with Reginald Punnett. He was the first person to use the term genetics to describe the study of heredity and biological inheritance.

Que-09)
Who regulates the slots where the geosynchronous satellites should be placed?

a) NASA
b) International Telecommunication Union
c) UN Secretary General
d) ISRO

Explanations


9) Answer :b) International Telecommunication Union
The UN agency that regulates the use of geosynchronous orbitals is the International Telecommunications Union. Regulation of these satellites is necessary because there are a limited number of places to put them in orbit without the risk of interference with other satellites or collision with space debris.

Que-10)
The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which city?

a) Brussels
b) Geneva
c) Stockhlm
d) Oslo

Explanations


10) Answer: d) Oslo
The Nobel peace prize is awarded in Oslo, Norway. The Nobel Prizes in Physics, Chemistry, Medicine and Literature and the Prize in Economic Sciences are awarded in Stockholm, Sweden.

Que-11)
The first woman to get the Bharat Ratna Award?

a) Indira Gandhi
b) Mother Teresa
c) LataMangeshkar
d) M. S. Subbulakshmi

Explanations


11) Answer: a) Indira Gandhi
Indira Gandhi became the first woman to receive the Bharat Ratna in 1971. She served as the Prime Minister of India from 1966 to 1977 and then again from 1980 until her assassination.

Que-12)
Who is the author of the book “The Zigzag Way”?

a) Amrita Pritam
b) SimranSodhi
c) Anita Desai
d) Lisa Genova

Explanations


12) Answer: c) Anita Desai
“The Zigzag way” is a novel written by Anita Desai. The novel is about an American academic and writer who goes with his girlfriend to Mexico and rediscovers his passion for fiction writing.

Que-13)
To whom the line “A thing of beauty is a joy forever” is attributed?

a) William Wordsworth
b) John Keats
c) Charles Dickens
d) Jonathan Swift

Explanations


13) Answer: b) John Keats
“A thing of beauty is a joy forever” is the opening line of Endymion. It is a poem by John Keats that was first published in 1818.

Que-14)
In which year was the first world environment day observed?

a) 1972
b) 1980
c) 1973
d) 1984.

Explanations


14) Answer: c ) 1973
The World Environment Day was established by the United Nations General Assembly on the day the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment began in Stockholm, Sweden, on 5th June 1972. The First world environment day was hosted in 1973.

Que-15)
International literacy day is observed on which one of the following days every year?

a) 8th September
b) 18th March
c) 28th March
d) 18th September

Explanations


15) Answer: a) 8th September
September 8 was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO on November 17, 1965.It was first celebrated in 1966. Its aim is to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies.

Que-16)
The capital of IMF is made up by contribution of the?

a) Credit
b) Deficit financing
c) Member nations
d) Borrowings

Explanations


16) Answer: c) Member Nations
Countries contribute money to a pool through a quota system from which countries with payment imbalances can borrow funds temporarily. The IMF membership is divided along income lines. Certain countries provide the financial resources while other use these resources. Both developed country (creditors) and developing country (borrowers) are members of the IMF.

Que-17)
In which sports is the participant called Pugilist?

a) Wrestling
b) Sprinter
c) Javelin throw
d) Boxing

Explanations


17) Answer: d) Boxing
Boxing (pugilism or prize fighting) is a combat sport in which two people engage in a contest of strength, reflexes and endurance by throwing punches at an opponent with gloves hands. Literally, a pugilist means a person who fights with fists. It is derived from Latin word “pugil” which means a boxer.

Que-18)
Ezra cup is associated with which sports?

a) Polo
b) Base ball
c) Hockey
d) Football

Explanations


18) Answer: a) Polo
The Ezra cup is a popular polo tournament conducted annually in India. It is named after the Sir David Ezra. He was leading Jewish business tycoon in Calcutta who patronized the sport in the city. The first Ezra cup was held in 1880.

Que-19)
The world water day is observed on?

a) 25 January
b) 24 February
c) 22th March
d) 24th March

Explanations


19) Answer: c) 22 March
World Water Day is an annual event celebrated on March 22. The day focuses attention on the importance of fresh water and advocates for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.

Que-20)
The foundation day of Haryana is on?

a) November 5
b) November 1
c) November 9
d) November 10

Explanations


20) Answer: b) November 1
Haryana is one of the 29 states in India. It is situated in North India. It was carved out of the former state of East Punjab on 1 November 1966 on a linguistic basis. Haryana state was formed on 1 November 1966.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Language translator»
Close
Close